This website is operated by RUBBLE MASTER HMH GmbH (company register No. 316865d), referred to below as “we”, “us” and “RUBBLE MASTER”, headquartered at 4030 Linz, Im Südpark 196. As the data controller, we have compiled this Data Protection Declaration in accordance with Art. 4(7) of the EU GDPR to describe which data we collect when you visit our website and for which purposes we process it (Part A). We also provide information on how we process data belonging to our customers, suppliers and interested parties with regard to marketing activities (Part B) and explain in general terms the rights and security measures we offer in the course of data processing (Part C). Please refer to item C.4. of this Data Protection Declaration for the relevant contact details.

Because we take protection of your personal data very seriously, we adhere strictly to the rules of the GDP and EU GDPR when collecting and processing your personal data.

Below we provide you with detailed information on the scope and purpose of our data processing as well as your rights concerning data processing. Please read our Data Protection Declaration carefully before continuing to use our website, and give your consent for data processing if required.

A. Processing personal data on our website
1. Personal data
Our website can normally be used without having to provide any personal data. In order to use specific services, other rules may apply, which we describe elsewhere.

Apart from the use of cookies, which are described in detail below, we only collect and save data that you have provided us with yourself by entering information in our input screens or any other way in which you interact with our website.

Personal data is all information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person. This includes your name, your address, your telephone number or your date of birth, but also your IP address and geolocation data that can be traced back to you.

 

2. Use of cookies

a. If you use our website for information only, i.e. you do not register for any services or send information to us in any other way, for example on a contact form, we collect only that personal data that is sent to our server by your browser. That means that if you wish to visit our website we collect the data described below which is necessary for technical reasons to display the website to you and to guarantee its stability and security in accordance with Art. 6(1)(1) (f) EU GDPR:

  • IP address
  • Date and time of the inquiry
  • Time difference in relation to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Content of the inquiry
  • Access status / http status code
  • Data volume transferred
  • Website from which the inquiry originated
  • Browser used
  • Operating system and interface
  • Language and version of the browser software

 

b. In addition to the abovementioned data, first and third-party cookies will be placed on your computer when you visit our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard drive in the browser you use. The agent that sets the cookie (in this case us and the third parties named below) then receives certain information. We need these cookies to recognise you as a user of the website and to track use of our services. Finally, we place cookies for marketing purposes, to analyse your user behaviour and to send you targeted advertising when appropriate.

Distinctions are generally made between first-party cookies, third-party cookies and third-party requests.

 

  • First Party Cookies

First-party cookies are stored in your browser by us or by our website in order to guarantee the best possible user experience. These cookies are primarily functional cookies such as session cookies. We save the following functional first-party cookies to display our website:

– PHPSESSID
This is a session cookie that makes you recognisable as an individual user of our website

– euCookie
This cookie enables the implementation of the information and agreement button for this Data Protection Declaration

– JSESSIONID
– guiLocale
Both of these cookies are saved by the sub-domain mediaworld.rubblemaster.com to recognise users when they return to the website and make it easier for them to log in to RM Media World

 

  • Third Party Cookies

Third-party cookies are saved in your browser by third-party providers. These are usually tracking or marketing tools that evaluate your user behaviour and make it possible for the third-party provider to recognise you when you visit other websites. Services such as Retarget Marketing are based on the function of this type of cookie. We save the following third-party cookies on our website:

– gat (storage duration 1 minute)
– _ga (storage duration 2 years)
– _gid (storage duration 1 day)
– _gat_UA-3723629-1 (storage duration 1 minute)

These cookies help the web analytics service provided by Google Analytics to analyse the flow of visitors and their user behaviour. They are stored for up to 2 years. In addition, the last cookie listed is used to enable the DoubleClick service provided by Google. Please refer to section A.6.a. of this Data Protection Declaration for more details.

 

  • Third Party Requests

Third-party requests are all requests that you as a user of our website send via our website to third parties, for example if you use a plugin to contact a social network or use a service offered by a payment provider. In this case, while no cookies are saved in your browser, it is possible that as a result of this action personal data is sent to this third-party provider. For this reason our Data Protection Declaration contains details of the tools and applications we use.

 

c.Our website(s) use the following types of cookies, the scope and function of which are explained below:

  • Transiente Cookies

Transient cookies are deleted automatically as soon as you close your browser. They include session cookies which save a session ID so that various queries from your browser can be linked to the same session. This means that your PC is recognised when you come back to our website. These session cookies are deleted when you log out or close your browser.

  • Persistente Cookies

Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period that can vary depending on the cookie. However, you can delete cookies at any time using the settings in your browser.

 

d. You can change the settings in your browser to reject third-party cookies, or all cookies. Please note, however, that this may mean you cannot use all the functions on our website.

 

e.We also use cookies to identify you if you have an RM Media World account, otherwise you will have to log in again every time you visit.

3. Collecting and processing personal data
Personal data other than the information saved in the cookies is processed by us only if it is provided of your own free will, for instance when you register with us, enter into a contract with us or contact us in any other way. The data consists solely of your contact details and information on the matter you have contacted us about.

If we have made an RM Media World account available to you we save records of your access to the system for the legitimate interest of documenting IT security and the data and information you have uploaded to Media World which is necessary for carrying out our shared projects.

We use the personal data you have provided only to the extent that this is necessary to fulfil the specific purpose of the processing in question (e.g. registration, sending a newsletter, processing an order, sending information material and advertising, running a competition, answering a query, recording system accesses to ensure IT security and/or enabling access to specific information) and to the extent that this is lawfully permissible (in particular in accordance with Art. 6 EU GDPR).

We process your data so that we can operate our website and provide information specific to our company including displaying our range of goods and services (marketing) in a way that corresponds to your interests. Any further use of your data requires your prior express consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time and with effect for the future as described below.

 

4. Storage duration
In every case, we store data you have submitted to us for the purposes of customer support, marketing and information for a period of three years following our last contact. If you wish, we will delete your data before this period expires, provided there is no legislation to prevent us doing so.

In the case of contract initiation or formation, we process your personal data after processing of the contract has been completed until expiry of the warranty period, statutory period of limitation and legal periods of retention to which we are subject, and additionally until settlement of any legal disputes that may arise and in which this data is required as evidence.

All the data we collect as a result of your system access in order to maintain system integrity and record your accesses is saved for one year for the purposes of our legitimate interests as described above.

 

5. Newsletter
You have the opportunity to subscribe to our free newsletter. With this newsletter you will receive at regular intervals all the latest news and information on our company as well as customer-specific advertising. In order to receive our newsletter, you need a valid email address.

The email that you enter in our registration screen is checked immediately to make sure that you really do want to receive our newsletters. To do this, we send an email to the email address you provided and ask you to click on a link in the email to confirm that you have received it. Once you have confirmed receipt of the email you are registered for our newsletter. (Double opt-in)

When you register for the newsletter for the first time, we save your IP address and the date and time of registration. We do this for security reasons in case a third party misuses your email address and subscribes to our newsletter without your knowledge. We do not collect or process any other data when you subscribe to our newsletter. Your data is used solely in connection with the newsletter.

Unless you object, we forward your data within our concern for analysis and for sending information for advertising purposes. Within the group of companies, the data you have provided in order to receive the newsletter will be compared with data that may reach us in other ways, such as when you purchase a product or order a service.

Data you submit in order to receive the newsletter will not be made available to any third party that is not part of our group of companies. You can cancel your subscription to our newsletter at any time. Details on how to do this are contained in the confirmation email and in every issue of the newsletter.

 

6. Tools and applications used

a. Use of Google Tools

On our website we use several web analysis and marketing tools provided by Google. You can prevent installation of cookies from Google in a number of ways, especially by rejecting this service when you visit our website or by adjusting the settings of your browser software. Details of how to opt out are contained by the description of the tool in question. Please note that by doing so you may not be able to use all the functions of our website.

Your browser automatically establishes a direct connection to the Google server on the basis of the web analysis and marketing tools used by us and described below. We have no influence over the scope and type of information Google receives in such cases, nor over its subsequent use by Google. The extent and purpose of the processing of your data as far as they are known to us are described below by each of the tools. If you are registered with a Google service, Google can link the visit to your account. However, even if you are not registered with Google or have not logged in there is still a possibility that the provider will identify your IP address and save it.

For further information on the scope and purpose of data collection and processing by Google, as well as on your rights and what you can do to prevent this, contact Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountainview, California 94043, USA. Please note, however, that Google has subjected itself to the terms of the Privacy Shield. For details, go to:

http://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy

https://services.google.com/sitestats/de.html

http://www.networkadvertising.org

https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework

On our website we use the web analysis and marketing tool Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The information the cookies generate about your use of the website is normally transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

We have commissioned Google to use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. If you would like more information on the type, scope and purpose of the data collected by Google, we recommend that you read their data protection regulations.

We also use services provided by Google AdWords to draw attention to our attractive products and services on third-party websites with the aid of advertising copy. This tool also enables us to ascertain precisely the relation of individual advertising measures to specific campaigns. With it, we monitor the level of interest in showing you advertising tailored to your interests, which allows us to calculate fair advertising costs.

The advertisements shown to you are placed by Google via so-called ad servers. We therefore use ad server cookies which enable us to use certain parameters such as display frequency of an advertisement or user clicks to assess the success of advertising campaigns. This works as follows: when you visit our website as a result of having viewed a Google advertisement, Google AdWords saves a cookie in your browser that, as a rule, expires after 30 days. This cookie does not identify you personally, but saves the unique cookie ID, the number of ad impressions per placement, the last impression (relevant for post-view conversions) and opt-out information for the purposes of analysis.

When using Google AdWords, we ourselves do not collect or process any personal data; we merely receive statistical evaluations from Google which enable us to determine which of the advertising campaigns we run are particularly effective.

If you do not wish to take part in this tracking process, you can use the abovementioned measures and additionally deactivate cookies for conversion tracking by setting your browser to block cookies from the domain “www.googleadservices.com” or by permanent deactivation in your Firefox, Internet Explorer or Google Chrome browser by following the link http://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin.

This website also uses the online marketing tool DoubleClick by Google. DoubleClick uses cookies to place advertising that is relevant to users, to improve reports on campaign performance or to prevent multiple viewings of the same ad by a user. By means of a cookie ID, Google registers which ads are placed in which browser which allows it to prevent their being shown multiple times. Additionally, DoubleClick can use cookie IDs to register so-called conversions relating to ad requests. This occurs, for instance, when a user sees a DoubleClick ad and later loads the advertiser’s website and buys something there. According to Google, DoubleClick cookies contain no personal information.

If you do not wish to take part in this tracking process, you can use the abovementioned measures and additionally deactivate cookies for conversion tracking by setting your browser to block cookies from the domain “www.googleadservices.com” or by permanent deactivation in your Firefox, Internet Explorer or Google Chrome browser by following the link http://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin.

 

b. Use of Google Maps
On our website we also use services provided by Google Maps. This allows us to display interactive maps on our website and enables you to use maps easily and conveniently to find out where our offices are located and work out the best way of reaching them.

When you visit our website, Google receives notification that you have accessed that particular subpage of our website and the personal data listed in section 2 above. This happens regardless of whether you have logged in via a Google account or not. If you are logged in with Google, your data is linked directly to your account. If you do not wish this to happen, you must log out of Google before using this service. Google uses your data for advertising, market research and needs-based website design. You have the right to object to your data being used in this way. You must notify Google directly of your objection.

For more information on the scope and purpose of the data collected by Google, please see Google’s data protection declaration, available here http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy. Google also processes your data in the USA and has subjected itself to the terms of the EU-US Privacy Shield.

 

c. Lead Forensics
Lead Forensics is a market-leading B2B tool that supports sales and marketing. It is an SaaS (software as a service) solution and gives us insights into personal information (contact details) relating to visitors to our website. Lead Forensics works on the basis of reverse business IP tracking. For this, a small tracking code is placed on our website which then enables us to identify the (business) IP addresses of our website visitors.

Lead Forensics compares the identified business IP address with a global data base of companies and business information. According to Lead Forensics itself, it concentrates solely on using business-related information to link a business IP address with more comprehensive business data in order to provide us with business information on our website users. According to Lead Forensics itself, it does not identify any personal IP addresses, mobile devices or other data not connected to an enterprise.

In its own data protection declaration, Lead Forensics therefore assumes that the service it provides is not subject to the GDPR. But even if this is incorrect because the GDPR does not distinguish between commercial enterprises and private individuals but between legal entities and natural persons, the amount of information gathered by Lead Forensics and made available to us is justified by our legitimate interests with regard to marketing. (Recital 47 GDPR)
For marketing reasons it is extremely useful to be able to identify the visitors to our website and link them with a particular company so that we can document potential interested parties and customers and inform them of our products and services.

If you would like more information about Lead Forensics or their understanding of data protection, go here https://www.leadforensics.com/software-data-compliance/.

 

d.On our website it is also possible to interact with various social networks using plugins. These are:

  • Facebook, operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland
  • Google+, operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA
  • Linked In, operated by LinkedIn Inc., 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA
  • Youtube, operated by Youtube LLC, 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066 USA
  • Instagram, operated by Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park CA 94025 USA

If you click on a plugin belonging to one of these social networks, this is then activated and a link is established with the relevant server as described above. We have no influence on the scope and content of the data transmitted to the operator of this social network when you click on this plugin.

If you would like more information on the type, scope and purpose of the data collected by the operators of these social networks, we recommend that you read the data protection terms relating to the relevant social network.

 

e.On our website we also have links to other websites which are for information only. These websites are not under our control and are therefore not covered by the provisions of this Data Protection Declaration. If you click on one of these links, however, it is possible that the operator of the website will collect data relating to you and process it in accordance with his own data protection declaration, which may differ from ours. Please also regularly consult the websites we provide links to for information on their current data protection regulations.

 

f. Finally, we wish to provide you with a full list of all the plugins used on our website, some of which we have already described in detail if personal data is collected when they are used. We provide this list also for reasons of transparency:
Add Categories to Pages, Advanced Custom Fields Pro, Antispam Bee, Better Font Awesome, Bootstrap for Contact Form 7, Contact Form 7, Contact Form 7 Datepicker, Contact Form DB, Easy Bootstrap Shortcode, Easy Responsive Tabs, Equal Height Columns, EU Cookie Law, FooBox Image Lightbox, Foo Gallery, Google Tag Manager for WordPress, Lead Forensics, Multiple Post Thumbnails, Optimus, Slider Revolution, Social Media Feather, Uber Menu, WP Google Map Plugin, WP Google Maps, WP Mobile Detect, WP Rocket, WPML, Yoast SEO

 

7. Lawful basis for using cookies and processing personal data for marketing purposes including profiling

We process all the web analysis cookies and marketing cookies described in this Data Protection Declaration and the data collected with these cookies in our legitimate interest for the purposes of analysis and marketing in accordance with Art. 6(1) (f) EU GDPR (see also Recital 47 of EU GDPR). However, before using cookies with which personal data is gathered we also request your consent in order to comply with the legal requirements of § 96 Section 3 of the Austrian Telecommunications Act.

The types of analysis and marketing measures we employ may lead to profiling where appropriate in specific cases.

According to Art. 4 EU GDPR, “profiling” means any form of automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyse or predict aspects concerning that natural person’s performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behaviour, location or movements.

Such profiling is permissible since it does not significantly harm your interests. On 03/10/2017, the Article 29 Data Protection Working Party issued guidelines on automated individual decision-making and profiling which expressly deal with online marketing and the tools used for this in section II.B. In this connection, the Article 29 Data Protection Working Party assumes that — subject to examination of individual cases — in many typical cases targeted advertising, i.e. advertising directed at specific target groups on the basis of demographic profiles, for instance — is not to be subsumed within the prohibition contained in Art. 22 EU GDPR.

Because we have a legitimate interest in supplying you with the best possible recommendations of products from our wide range of goods, we use the tools provided for this purpose by the companies described in detail above. We take measures to protect you rights and freedoms as a matter of course.

 

B. Analogue processing of data belonging to our customers, suppliers and interested parties for marketing purposes

We use personal data concerning customers and suppliers acquired by analogue means, e.g. contacts and their contact details and information relevant for marketing, not only for entering into or performing a contract or to comply with legal periods of retention (e.g. accounting), but also for marketing and customer support.

In addition, we collect personal data concerning interested parties (e.g. contacts and their contact details and information relevant for marketing) in the course of our acquisition and sales activities. On the internet, at trade fairs and at other events we are constantly on the lookout for potential contractual partners. To this end, we maintain a marketing data base (CRM) to enable us to place targeted advertising for our products and services.

We carry out all the measures described here in our legitimate interests with regard to marketing purposes in accordance with Art. 6(1) (1) (f) EU GDPR in conjunction with Recital 47 for a period of three years following expiry of a contractual relationship (customers and suppliers) or our initial (unsuccessful) approach (interested parties) unless the data subject concerned has expressly consented to a longer period.

If we do not receive the personal data for marketing purposes from the data subject him- or herself, we inform the data subject of the source of this data the first time we contact him or her.

For administrative, logistical and tax reasons we have founded several companies in Austria and in other countries. We process personal data for the purposes of customer support and marketing (and for other purposes) in conjunction with some of these companies, while in other cases this occurs on the basis of data processing contracts. We maintain a joint marketing data base with these companies, each of which is a controller as defined in EU GDPR.

A full list of all the companies associated with our company can be found here https://www.rubblemaster.com/en/about-us/. If, in the course of active business relations or as a result of an explicit request from an interested party, we are expected to supply products or services provided by other companies associated with our own, we forward, in pursuit of our legitimate interests with regard to marketing, personal data concerning the interested party to those companies associated with our own that supply the products and services in which the interested party has expressed an interest.

Besides our affiliates and subsidiaries we also maintain an extensive network of authorised dealers with whom we exchange data concerning our customers and interested parties for marketing purposes under the abovementioned circumstances.
We, every authorised dealer and every company associated with our own saves data for the purposes of marketing and customer support for the same length of time as that described in A.4.

 

C. General Information on Data Protection

1. DData transfer
None of your data is transferred to third parties unless we are legally obliged to do so, the transfer is necessary for performing a contract you have entered into with us, or you have previously expressly consented to the transfer of your data. Transfer of personal data within the group of companies always takes place when it is necessary for entering into and performing a contract and is justified under Art. 6 GDPR and Art. 44ff GDPR.

External processors or other service partners receive your data only to the extent that this is necessary for processing contracts or that we have a legitimate interest of which we inform the data subject in a separate communication whenever such a case arises. Whenever one of our processors comes into contact with your personal data, we ensure that they comply with the provisions of data protection laws to the same extent that we do.

We do not sell your personal data to non-group third parties or market it in any other way. If our contractual partners or processors are headquartered in a third country, i.e. a country outside the European Economic Area (EEA), we inform you of the possible consequences of this in the description of our products and services.

 

2. Security

We employ a large number of technical and organisational security measures to protect your data against manipulation, loss, destruction and access by third parties. Our safety measures are constantly improved in line with technological developments on the internet. If you would like to have more detailed information on the type and scope of the technical and organisational measures we take, we would be happy to answer your written query at any time.

 

3. Your rights
In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act, you, as the subject of our data processing, have the following rights and recourse to the following remedies:

  • Right of access (Art. 15 EU GDPR)
    As a data subject of the data processing described above and of other data processing, you have the right to notification of whether personal data concerning you is processed or not and, if so, which personal data is processed. For your own protection, we will verify your identity in a suitable manner before providing you with this information to ensure that no unauthorised persons receive information about your data.
  • Right to rectification (Art. 16) and erasure (Art. 17 EU GDPR)
    You have the right to demand rectification without undue delay of inaccurate personal data concerning you and, taking into account the purposes of the data processing, to have incomplete personal data completed and to have your data erased provided that the criteria of Art. 17 EU GDPR are met.
  • Right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 EU GDPR)
    In accordance with the legal requirements, you have the right to restriction of processing of all personal data concerning you that is collected. Following submission of your application for restriction, this data will only be processed with your consent or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
  • Right to data portability (Art. 20 EU GDPR)
    You have the right to demand that your personal data that you have provided to us be transmitted to you or a third party without hindrance or restriction.
  • Right to object (Art. 21 EU GDPR)
    You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of personal data concerning you and necessary for the pursuit of our legitimate interests or those of a third party. Following your objection, your data will no longer be processed unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for processing it which override your interests, rights and freedoms or are necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. You have the right to object at any time to data processing for direct marketing purposes. Such objection shall be effective for the future.
  • Withdrawal of consent
    If you have given your consent to the processing of your data in a separate communication you can withdraw this consent at any time. Such withdrawal of consent affects the lawfulness of processing your personal data once you have informed us of it.

If you take a measure for exercising one of the abovementioned rights accorded you by the GDPR, RUBBLE MASTER is obliged to issue a response to the measure requested or to accede to the request without delay but no later than one month after receipt of your request.

 

We will respond to all reasonable requests in accordance with relevant legislation, free of charge and as promptly as possible.

 

Applications relating to infringements of the right to access, to infringement of the right to confidentiality, to rectification or to erasure should be addressed to the Data Protection Agency. Contact details of the Austrian Data Protection Agency:

 

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde

Wickenburggasse 8

1080 Vienna

dsb@dsb.gv.at

 

Contact information / contact person

a. Contact details of the controller

RUBBLE MASTER HMH GMBH

Im Südpark 196
A 4030 Linz
Österreich
Telephone: +43 732 73 71 17 – 0
Email: frontdesk@rubblemaster.com

 

b. Contact information of the contact person for data protection matters

Julia Auer

Head of Accounting

Tel.: +43 732 737117 – 160

Mobile: +43 664 811 1469
Fax: +43 732 737117 – 101
julia.auer@rubblemaster.com

 

Last updated: May 2018